Programme

Please see below for the final conference programme:

Wednesday 22 November
TimeLocationActivity
8:00amLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBRegistration
9:00amWaipapa MaraePowhiri
10:00amWaipapa MaraeMorning Tea
11:00amWaipapa MaraeKeynote Conversation 1
Te Oti Rakena and Brydie-Leigh Bartleet
Chair: Deidre Brown
12:00pmWalk to OGGB (Performances: Music & Dance)
12:30pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBLunch / APCMN Meeting @ 12:45pm
1:30pmSeminar Room 040B, OGGBD-thinking (making, talking, problem solving)
Facilitated by Nick Rowe
3:30pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBAfternoon Tea
4:00pmLecture Theatre OGGB 3, OGGBKeynote Conversation 2
Pauline Hiroti, Rewa Worley, Kendall Jones and Ellre Jacobs
Chair: Rose Martin
5:00pmLecture Theatre OGGB 3, OGGBFilm, Community Dance Documentary
World Premiere of: Sensing 7 Cities
6:00pm - 8.00pm Level 1 Foyer, OGGBReception and Welcome
Thursday 23 November
TimeLocationActivity
8:30amLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBRegistration
9:00amLecture Theatre OGGB 3, OGGBKeynote Conversation 3
Rita Irwin and Peter Gouzouasis
Chair: David Lines
10:00amLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBMorning Tea
10:30amVarious - see Pecha Kucha Programme Pecha Kuchas
12:00pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBLunch / Pettman Performance
1:00pmVarious - see Pecha Kucha Programme Pecha Kuchas
2:30pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBAfternoon Tea
3:00pmVarious - see Workshop Programme Workshops
5:00pm – 6:30pmMusic Performance Studio 318, Kenneth Myers Centre, 74 Shortland StreetPerformance/discussion (University of North Carolina)
Facilitated by Jonathan Govias
Friday 24 November
TimeLocationActivity
8:30amLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBRegistration
9.00/9.30am Coaches to depart from outside OGGB (12 Grafton Road)Tours
1. Selwyn Village, Pt Chevalier
2. Mapura Studios
3. Art Walk to Harbour
12:00pmLunch (not provided – delegates to visit nearby retailers)
1:30pmVarious - see Pecha Kucha & Workshop ProgrammesPecha Kuchas and Workshops
3:00pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBAfternoon Tea
3:30pmLecture Theatre OGGB 3, OGGB Keynote Conversation 4
Suzanne Purdy and Carlene Newall
Chair: Ralph Buck
4:45pm – 5:45pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBBook Launch
Saturday 25 November
TimeLocationActivity
8:30amLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBRegistration
9:00amFale Pasifika: (Pacific Island Meeting House)Sasa Workshop
10:00amLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBMorning Tea/Sistema Aotearoa Concert
10:30amFale Pasifika: (Pacific Island Meeting House)Keynote Conversation 5
Marina McCartney, Tarisi Vunidilo, Lana Lopesi and Michelle Johansson
Chair: Te Oti Rakena
11:30amWalk to OGGB and workshop locations
11:40amVarious - see Pecha Kucha & Workshop Programmes Pecha Kuchas and Workshops
1:00pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBLunch / APCMN Meeting @ 1:15pm
2:00pmLecture Theatre OGGB 3, OGGBWAAE Strategic Planning
3:30pmLevel 0 Foyer, OGGBAfternoon Tea
4:00pm – 5:30pmLecture Theatre OGGB 3, OGGBKeynote Conversation 6 and close
Rita Irwin, Brittany Harker Martin, Phil Mullen, Peter O’Connor
Chair: Nick Rowe

Comments are closed